Resolution MEPC.164(56)-Amendments to MARPOL Annexes I and IV
The amendments to MARPOL Annex I (reception facilities outside Special Areas) and Annex IV (discharge of sewage) are adopted by this Resolution. The amendments are expected to be accepted on 1 Jun 08 and enter into force on 1 Dec 08

The amendment to Annex I adds reference to regulation 34 (Control of discharge of oil) in regulation 38.2.5 of Annex I of MARPOL 73/78. Under the amended text of regulation 38.2.5, reception facilities will be required to be provided in ports for oily bilge waters and other residues from tankers, which cannot be discharged in accordance with regulation 34.

 The amendments to Annex IV provide that the sewage originating from spaces containing living animals, should not be discharged instantaneously but at a moderate rate when the ship is en route and proceeding at not less than 4 knots.

Source IMO

MEPC.164(56)

 

DANISH MARITIME AUTHORITY - MARPOL Reg. 12.2.2
 
 
The following requirement and clarification has been received from the DMA, in relation with the application of the new regulation 12.2.2 of MARPOL Annex I which entered into force on 1st January 2011:

The regulation, which is applicable to every ship of 400 GT and above, requires that oil residue (sludge) tanks shall have no discharge connections to the bilge system, oily bilge water holding tank(s), tank top or oily water separators. 

For ships constructed on or after 31st December 1990, this matter was dealt with under the previous version of regulation 12 and Interpretation 17 (paragraph 17.1.3). However, this interpretation was not mandatory and its application depended on individual flag state requirements; consequently, some ships built between 1991 and 2010 do not comply with the interpretation.  There is no applicable requirement/interpretation for ships built prior to 31st December 1990.

It is the understanding of the Danish Maritime Authority (DMA) that regulation 12.2.2 applies to both new and existing ships. We also understand that it was accepted during the development of the regulation that modifications would be required to the piping systems of ships not built in compliance with the new requirements. However, we have become aware that some recognised organisations either do not require modifications to be carried out at all or they may allow modifications to be deferred until the next scheduled IOPPC renewal survey.

On this background, please note that the DMA require the piping systems of non-compliant ships to be modified as necessary not later than the first IOPPC survey (annual, intermediate or renewal as applicable) conducted on or after 1st January this year.
Source:Veristar
MARPOL,Annex I:STS Operations
13 08 2010
Ship to Ship (STS) operations between tankers will become regulated with the adoption of Resolution MEPC.186(59) to amend MARPOL 78/73 Annex I and introduce a new chapter eight intended to prevent pollution during transfer of oil cargo between oil tankers at sea.
With the regulation entering into force on 1 January 2011, any oil tanker involved in STS operations will be required to have on board an STS operations plan, approved by the Administration no later than the date of the first annual, intermediate or renewal survey under MARPOL 73/78 Annex I carried out on or after 1 January 2011 but not later than 1 April 2012.
The approved plan is to be developed taking into account information contained in the IMO Manual on Oil Pollution and the ICS and OCIMF STS Guide (Petroleum). The plan is required to prescribe how to conduct STS operations and should be written in the working language of the ship.
The person supervising STS operations should be qualified to a level that satisfies training requirements outlined in the OCIMF STS Guide. Records of all STS operations are to be noted in the oil record book and retained on board for at least three years.
Vessels subject to the regulation that plan STS operations within the territorial sea or the exclusive economic zone (EEZ) of a Party to MARPOL are required to notify the relevant coastal state
Authority at least 48 hours in advance of any STS operation. When the estimated time of arrival at the location or area for the STS operation changes by more than six hours, a revised estimated time of arrival is to be given.
These regulations do not cover;
  • fuel oil bunkering operations
  • oil transfer operations associated with fixed or floating platforms
  • STS operations necessary for securing the safety of a ship or saving life at sea or for combating specific pollution incidents in order to minimize the damage from pollution, and
  • STS operations where either of the ships involved is a warship, naval auxiliary or other ship owned or operated by a State and used, temporarily only on government non-commercial service.
Source:Nepia



Latest amendments to MARPOL are shown Other titles :

  • MARPOL ANNEX I Regulation 43
  • MARPOL Annex VI
  • MARPOL Revised Annex II
  • MARPOL ANNEX IV SEWAGE
  • MARPOL Annex V
  • © Ms. Prof. Dr. Mükerrem Fatma İlkışık
    The content of this site is for information purposes.
    For making a final decision on their application, please refer to IMO publications or yourclassification societies.